Connect with us

Sports

Catholic Central, Toronto compete on Day 1 at districts

Published

on


CLEARING THE BAR — Catholic Central’s Natalie Cherepko competes in the high jump during Monday’s opening day of the district meet in St. Clairsville. – Mike Hughes

ST. CLAIRSVILLE — Catholic Central and Toronto managed six and two points, respectively, on Day One of the Ohio Division III Eastern District track meet Monday at Red Devil Stadium in St. Clairsville.

Four events were scored as preliminary rounds were held for the majority of the running events.

The Crusaders 4×800 team finished eight at 9:07.46, just behind Toronto’s foursome at 9:07.10.

Tom Baillargeon scored a few points, finishing fight in the long jump with a leap of 19-03, just missing a regional spot as the fourth-place mark was 19.06.25. Teammate Daniel Bolster scored a point in long jump, coming in eighth.

Baillargeon is alive in two events later this week as he qualified in both the 110 hurdles and the 200.

Distance ace Andrew Rohde posted the top 1,600 time in qualifying at 4:43.41 and is poised for a good day during Thursday’s finals.

Bolster just missed scoring in the 300 hurdles, as his 46.68 was good enough for ninth, just off the eight-place pace of 46.14

Brendan Kuebler and Joe Owen finished 1-2 in their 800 prelim heat in 2:11.94 and 2:12.95 respectively, while Toronto’s Landon Grimes posted the third best time overall at 2:10.85.

Fellow Red Knight Brady Fair snagged the final qualifying spot in Thursday’s 400 finals, while Steve O’Halek came in 11th in the discus at 114-10, just under 10 feet shy of the final scoring position in eighth.

GIRLS

Josie Dickinson posted a solid 2:32.75 in the 800 prelims and is the lone Red Knights’ athlete left on the girls side for Tuesday.

Catholic Central’s Maryu Rohde came in second during her 1,600 prelim heat at 6:04.14 while Ella Maragos also qualified with a 6:16.88. Rohde’s PR is 5:39.46.

Kathryn Bolster qualified in the 400 at 1:05.089 while teammate Carolyn Kuebler advanced in the 800 with a 2:35.75.

Central’s 4×400 team also advanced at 4:15.26, finishing second in its heat.

Natalie Cherepko qualified in two events, her specialties in the She ran a 18.09 in the 100 highs and a 51.03 in the 300 lows, the fourth best time ran Monday.



Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox








Continue Reading