Connect with us

Basketball

Girls Super 25: Final regular-season rankings of high school basketball teams in Upstate

Published

on

Here are the final Girls Super 25 Upstate power rankings of the regular season.

1. Wren (24-2)

Last week (ranked No. 1): Beat Belton-Honea Path, 70-31; beat Southside, 56-23.

Class AAA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. Chester

2. Mauldin (15-1)

Last week (2): Beat Hillcrest, 61-15; beat Woodmont, 70-38.

Class AAAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Fort Mill

3. Westside (21-3)

Last week (3): Beat Greenwood, 60-36; beat Pickens, 57-45.

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Airport

4. J.L. Mann (18-4)

Last week (4); Beat Easley, 60-51; beat Hillcrest, 68-38.

Class AAAAA playoffs opener: Tuesday vs. Clover

5. Daniel (14-9)

Last week (9): Beat Crescent, 78-29.

Class AAA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. Broome

STATE PLAYOFFS: Here’s a look at first-round matchups and brackets for SC high school basketball playoffs

6. Blue Ridge (20-3)

Last week (5): Lost to Chapman, 59-51; beat Travelers Rest, 52-34.

Class AAA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. Seneca

7. Gaffney (19-5)

Last week (13): Beat Dorman, 48-47; beat Byrnes, 53-33.

Class AAAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Nation Ford

8. Dorman (17-9)

Last week: (17): Lost to Gaffney, 48-47; beat Spartanburg, 62-56.

Class AAAAA playoff opener: Tuesday at Lexington

9. Pickens (18-5)

Last week: (6): Lost to Greenville, 50-46; lost to Westside, 57-45.

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. South Aiken

10. Byrnes (16-8)

Last week (8): Lost to Gaffney, 53-33.

Class AAAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Chapin

11. Landrum (23-3)

Last week (14): Beat Greer Middle College, 72-16; beat Blacksburg, 54-52; beat Chapman, 57-47.

Class AA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. Newberry

12. Riverside (16-8)

Last week (10): Lost to Wade Hampton, 68-61; beat Greer, 58-37.

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Indian Land

13. Wade Hampton (16-8)

Last week (11): Beat Riverside, 68-61; lost to Eastside, 67-54.

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Catawba Ridge

14. Blacksburg (12-11)

Last week (16): Beat Greenville Tech, 58-17; beat Liberty, 66-34; lost to Landrum, 54-52.

Class AA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. Ninety-Six

15. Powdersville (13-11)

Last week (18): Beat Palmetto, 52-27; beat Fountain Inn, 63-53.

Class AAA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. Emerald

16. Chapman (14-7)

Last week (22): Beat Blue Ridge, 59-51; beat Broome, 47-32; lost to Landrum, 57-47.

Class AAA playoff opener: Wednesday vs. West-Oak

17. Fountain Inn (18-7)

Last week (17): Beat Southside, 48-32; lost to Powdersville, 63-53.

Class AAA playoff opener: 

18. Eastside (11-8)

Last week (19): Beat Laurens, 64-58; beat Wade Hampton, 67-54

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday at South Pointe

19. Greer (9-11)

Last week (12): Lost to Riverside, 58-37.

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday at Lancaster

20. St. Joseph’s (18-8)

Last week (21): Beat Southside Christian, 45-28; beat Brashier Middle College, 37-16; beat Southside Christian, 56-20.

Class A playoff opener: Tuesday vs. Calhoun County

21. Southside Christian (14-5)

Last week (20); Beat Christ Church, 48-42; lost to St. Joseph’s, 56-20.

Class A playoff opener: Tuesday vs Williston-Elko

22. Greenville (11-14)

Last week (NR): Beat Pickens, 50-46; beat Berea 57-24

Class AAAA playoff opener: Tuesday at North Augusta

23. Spartanburg (10-15)

Last week (NR): Beat Boiling Springs, 49-38; lost to Dorman, 62-56

Class AAAAA playoff opener: Tuesday at Blythewood

24. Broome (10-14)

Last week (23): Beat Carolina, 55-12; lost to Chapman, 47-32.

Class AAA playoff opener: Wednesday at Daniel

25. Woodmont (10-15)

Last week (25): Beat T.L. Hanna, 46-37; lost to Mauldin, 70-38.

Class AAAAA playoff opener: Tuesday at Spring Valley 

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *