Connect with us

Basketball

LHSAA releases statewide 2024 girls’ basketball playoff pairings

Published

on

play

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association released its pairings for the 2024 girls’ basketball playoffs. Here’s a look at which schools are meeting:

Non-Select Division I

1 Walker, bye

17 Fontainebleau at 16 Destrehan

9 Neville at 24 Thibodaux

8 Haughton at 25 Airline

5 Parkway at 28 East St. John

21 Northshore at 12 Hahnville

20 Salmen at 13 St. Amant

4 Southside, bye

3 Mandeville, bye

19 East Ascension at 14 Chalmette

22 Live Oak at 11 Ponchatoula

27 Ouachita Parish at 6 Zachary

EMOTIONAL SIGNEE: Northwood’s Aniyah Hudson gets emotional on national signing day

400 WINS: Benton’s Mary Ward hits one milestone while headed toward another

23 Benton at 10 Natchitoches Central

18 Barbe at 15 Slidell

2 Denham Springs, bye

Non-Select Division II

1 Wossman, bye

17 North DeSoto at 16 North Vermilion

24 West Feliciana at 9 Abbeville

25 Northwest at 8 Brusly

28 Breaux Bridge at 5 LaGrange

21 Jennings at 12 Opelousas

20 Franklin Parish at 13 Iota

4 Albany, bye

3 Bastrop, bye

19 Lutcher at 14 St. Martinville

22 Kaplan at 11 Plaquemine

27 Livonia at 6 Church Point

26 Carroll at 7 Iowa

23 Lakeshore at 10 Pearl River

18 Minden at 15 Leesville

2 South Beauregard, bye

Non-Select Division III

1 Rosepine, bye

17 St. Helena Academy at 16 North Webster

24 Ville Platte at 9 St. James

25 Port Barre at 8 Springfield

28 Jewel Sumner at 5 French Settlement

21 Mamou at 12 Vidalia

20 Kinder at 13 Jena

4 Westlake, bye

3 Doyle, bye

19 Avoyelles at 14 Richwood

22 Union Parish at 11 West St. Mary

27 Patterson at 6 Sterlington

26 Port Allen at 7 Pine

23 Berwick at 10 Mansfield

18 Marksville at 15 Winnfield

2 Amite, bye

Non-Select Division IV

1 Arcadia, bye

17 Logansport at 16 Kentwood

24 Plain Dealing at 9 Oberlin

25 Varnado at 8 Oak Grove

28 West St. John at 5 Lakeview

21 Franklin at 12 Merryville

20 South Plaquemines at 13 Pickering

4 LaSalle, bye

3 Lake Arthur, bye

19 Elton at 14 Mangham

22 Grand Lake at 11 Montgomery

27 Ferriday at 6 White Castle

26 Ringgold at 7 East Beauregard

23 Northeast at 10 East Iberville

18 Delhi at 15 Homer

2 Oakdale, bye

Non-Select Division V

1 Hicks, bye

17 Calvin at 16 Phoenix

24 Starks at 9 Simpson

25 Zwolle at 8 Pitkin

28 Lacassine at 5 Gibsland-Coleman

21 Weston at 12 Bell City

20 Converse at 13 Negreet

4 Midland, bye

3 Anacoco, bye

19 Florien at 14 Quitman

22 Maurepas at 11 Summerfield

27 Elizabeth at 6 Castor

26 Choudrant at 7 Hathaway

23 Evans at 10 Hornbeck

18 Pleasant Hill at 15 Holden

2 Fairview

Select Division I

1 Huntington, bye

17 Edna Karr at 16 Acadiana

24 Bonnabel at 9 Tioga

8 St. Thomas More, bye

5 Woodlawn-B.R., bye

21 Alexandria at 12 Northwood-Shrev.

20 St. Joseph’s Academy at 13 Riverdale

4 St. Scholastica, bye

3 Liberty, bye

19 Dominican at 14 L.W. Higgins

22 Captain Shreve at 11 Warren Easton

6 Carencro, bye

7 Archbishop Chapelle, bye

23 Mt. Carmel at 10 Lafayette

18 Southwood at 15 Scotlandville

2 John Curtis, bye

Select Division II

1 Lafayette Christian, bye

17 BTW-Shrev. At 16 The Willow School

24 St. Louis Catholic at 9 Frederick A. Douglass

8 Northside, bye

5 Bunkie, bye

21 Cabrini at 12 Haynes Academy

20 Academy of Our Lady at 13 De La Salle

4 E.D. White, bye

3 Madison Prep, bye

19 St. Michael at 14 Lake Charles Prep

22 Kenner Discovery at 11 Archbishop Hannan

6 BTW-N.O., bye

7 Teurlings Catholic, bye

23 Lord Beaconsfield at 10 George Washington Carver

18 Istrouma at 15 Washington-Marion

2 Vandebilt Catholic, bye

Select Division III

1 Dunham, bye

17 Morris Jeff at 16 Acadiana Renaissance

24 St. Charles at 9 St. Thomas Aquinas

8 Isidore Newman, bye

5 Academy of Sacred Heart-N.O., bye

21 Loyola Prep at 12 Northlake Christian

20 Country Day at 13 Pope John Paul II

4 University Lab, bye

3 Menard, bye

19 Fisher at 14 Calvary Baptist

22 Ursuline Academy at 11 Glen Oaks

6 St. Mary’s Academy, bye

7 Glenmora, bye

23 Sarah T. Reed at 10 Houma Christian

18 Walter L. Cohen at 15 Episcopal

2 Parkview Baptist, bye

Select Division IV

1 Southern Lab, bye

17 Vermilion Catholic at 16 St. Mary’s

24 Slaughter Community at 9 Cedar Creek

8 St. Martin’s Episcopal, bye

5 Ouachita Christian, bye

21 Glenbrook at 12 St. John

20 Lincoln Prep at 13 Catholic-P.C.

4 Sacred Heart, bye

3 Hamilton Christian, bye

19 Central Private at 14 Westminster Christian

22 Ascension Christian at 11 Louise McGehee

6 Central Catholic, bye

7 Highland Baptist, bye

23 Riverside Academy at 10 Covenant Christian

18 St. Edmund at 15 Ascension Catholic

2 Northwood-Lena, bye

Select Division V

1 Oak Hill, bye

9 Rapides at 8 St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

5 Plainview, bye

4 Claiborne Christian, bye

3 Family Christian, bye

6 Family Community, bye

10 First Baptist Christian at 7 Avoyelles Charter

2 J.S. Clark Academy, bye

Jimmy Watson covers Louisiana sports for the USA TODAY Network. Email him at jwatson@shreveporttimes.com and follow him on Twitter @JimmyWatson

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *