Connect with us

Sports

The Seventh Annual BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES, Canada’s Premier High School Hoops Showcase, Returns April 2, Exclusively on TSN – Bell Media

Published

on

TORONTO (March 1, 2023) – Canada’s burgeoning basketball stars are set to showcase their talent on Sunday, April 2 with the return of the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES, airing exclusively on TSN. Broadcast from the University of Toronto’s Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport, the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES feature Canada’s top senior class of high school basketball players, with 24 players competing in each game. These next generation athletes are supported on and off the court with Clean. Healthy. Hydration.™ from BioSteel.

The BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME tips off at 12 noon ET and is followed by the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BOYS BASKETBALL GAME at 4 p.m. ET.

TSN’s coverage of both games begins with the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME broadcast at 6 p.m. ET on TSN, TSN.ca, and the TSN app, followed by the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BOYS BASKETBALL GAME broadcast at 8:30 p.m. ET on TSN, TSN.ca, and the TSN app.

As announced during last night’s Toronto Raptors vs. Chicago Bulls game on TSN, the complete rosters for both the Boys and Girls BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES are available at BIOSTEELALLCANADIAN.COM.

Click here to view the 2023 Boys Roster
Click here to view the 2023 Girls Roster

The rosters, selected by this year’s Selection Committee, feature the top 24 boys and girls senior players competing in their fourth or fifth year of high school.

The BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GAMES Boys and Girls Selection Committees are comprised of the following, with Boys and Girls Selection Committee Chair Gus Gymnopoulos – Founder and Director of Dynamic Basketball Development Academy:

Boys Selection Committee:

  • Wes Brown – The Monday Morning Scouting Report
  • Theodore Chan – Global Visions Scouting Service
  • Michael De Giorgio – Royal Crown Academy / Scarborough Shooting Stars
  • Damian Gay – Rothesay Netherwood School / East Coast Basketball Academy
  • Charles Hantoumakos – Fort Erie International Academy
  • Olivier Jean-Charles – Orangeville Prep
  • Josh Millican – North Pole Hoops
  • Eddie Richardson III – Edge School / Genesis Basketball
  • Josué Sedjro – On Point Scouting
  • Jon Soch – Scout in the Suit

Girls Selection Committee:

  • Mireille Béland – Vanier College
  • Fabienne Blizzard – Capital Courts Academy
  • Agnes Borg – Canada Basketball / King’s Christian / IBSA
  • Carly Clarke – Canada Basketball / Toronto Metropolitan University
  • Marlo Davis – Canada Basketball / Crestwood Prep
  • Michael Henry – Crown Scout Girls
  • Handel Kipp – Fort Erie International Academy / Become One
  • Richard Nurse – KIA Nurse Elite / Lincoln Prep
  • Eddie Richardson III – Edge School / Genesis Basketball
  • Jessica Roque – University of Waterloo

Click here to view the 2023 Boys Nominees List
Click here to view the 2023 Girls Nominees List

Nike returns as premier event sponsor of the seventh annual BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES.

In addition to the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES, the Nike Skills Challenge events are set to take place at Athlete Institute in Orangeville, ON, from Thursday, March 30 to Saturday, April 1. The events include the Nike Boys and Girls Futures Games featuring Ontario’s top grade 9 and 10 prospects, the Nike Boys and Girls Next Ones Up Games, showcasing Ontario’s top grade 11 prospects, the Three Point Shootout, and Slam Dunk Competition.

Since its debut in 2015, the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES have shone the spotlight on an impressive list of 14 players who have gone on to play basketball in the NBA. Alumni currently in the NBA include Nickeil Alexander-Walker (Utah Jazz), Dalano Banton (Toronto Raptors), Oshae Brissett (Indiana Pacers), Luguentz Dort (Oklahoma City Thunder), Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (Oklahoma City Thunder), Jamal Murray (Denver Nuggets) and Andrew Nembhard (Indiana Pacers).

The game’s alumni also showcase an impressive list of active NCAA Division I players including girls game alumni Laeticia Amihere (South Carolina), Shayeann Day-Wilson (Duke), Micah Dennis (Oklahoma State), Aaliyah Edwards (UConn), Yvonne Ejim (Gonzaga), Brynn Masikewich (UCLA), Merissah Russell (Louisville), and Sarah Te-Biasu (VCU). Boys game alumni competing in NCAA Division I include Keon Ambrose-Hylton (SMU), Marcus Carr (Texas), Elijah Fisher (Texas Tech), Quincy Guerrier (Oregon), Jaelin Llewellyn (Michigan University), Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe (University of Georgia) and Shemar Rathan-Mayes (Youngstown State University).

For media accreditation to the 2023 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES, please click here to fill out the accreditation form, or visit BioSteelAllCanadian.com.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *